Data privacy

Our commitment to the protection of personal data

In order to explain our practices in terms of the protection of personal data and the protection of privacy, we present below the different types of personal data that we may obtain directly from you or as a result of your browsing on our website, how we may use it, who we may share it with, how we protect it and keep it secure, and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. Of course, not all of these situations may concern you. The purpose of this personal data protection policy is to give you an overview of all those situations in which we may have to interact.

When you provide us with personal data or when we collect personal data about you, we undertake to use it in accordance with this Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, please contact us at the following address  dpo@bouygues-es.com

About us

The shared-innovation.bouygues-es.com site (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) is published by Bouygues Energies & Services, a simplified joint stock company with capital of €50,574,368, registered with the RCS of VERSAILLES under the number 775 664 873, whose registered office is located at Atlantis, 1 avenue Eugène Freyssinet 78280 Guyancourt, France.

What is personal data?

“Personal data” means any information that can identify you directly (e.g., your name) or indirectly (e.g., through pseudonymised data such as a unique identifier). This means that personal data includes information such as postal/email addresses, mobile phone number, usernames. Personal data may also include unique digital identifiers such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile phone, as well as cookies.

What personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it?

We may collect your personal data directly when you complete our contact form and/or collect your browsing data via cookies.

Bouygues Energies & Services uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:

We may use data to better understand our web users or for statistical purposes to analyse activity on our site and improve the services we offer. We analyse user paths, perform audience measurements: for example we measure the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

We have integrated the Oracle Eloqua / Oracle Marketing Cloud (hereinafter “Eloqua”) components on this website. Eloqua matches relevant website content with data from interested parties, customers and their profiles, to enable website operators to reach interested parties and customers in a more efficient and targeted manner. Eloqua’s objective is to increase the conversion rate of interested persons into customers and thereby increase a website operator’s sales revenue. The company that operates Eloqua is Oracle Corporation, 10 Van de Graaff Drive, Burlington, MA 01803, USA. Eloqua places a cookie in the computer system of the data subject. Eloqua, on behalf of dbschenker.com, will use the data and information obtained through our website to evaluate the user behaviour of the data subject who has used our website. In addition, Eloqua will use the data to create user activity reports for the count, as well as other services for our company related to the use of our website. The data subject can prevent the placement of cookies by our website at any time by setting their Internet browser accordingly and thus definitively opposing the placement of cookies. Such setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Oracle from placing a cookie on the data subject’s computer system. In addition, cookies already set by Oracle can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software. To prevent cookie installation, please visit:  https://www.oracle.com/de/marketingcloud/opt-status.html .

When we collect data, we mark required fields with an asterisk. Some of the data we ask you for is essential for us to respond to your requests for information or questions through our contact form. Failure to complete the fields marked with an asterisk may make it impossible for us to offer you products and services.

If you are a local authority: we use your data from the contact form to provide you with replies to calls for tenders, customer references, solutions for your cities and regions.

If you are a journalist: we use your data from the form to respond to your requests, put you in contact with an expert or forward you to our Press Relations team.

If you are a company: we use your data from the form to reply to tenders or to put you in contact with our experts who can deal with your requests.

If you are a local resident: we use your data from the form to answer your questions about a site near you.

Sharing cookies may be placed by social networking sites, for example, when you share one of our pages on a social network. In addition, certain cookies may be placed on your mobile device, subject to your acceptance and your mobile settings.

What data?

In particular, we collect and process your surname, first name, address, email address, country, telephone number, name of local authority, company, start-up or medium, as well as your messages, questions, complaints.

The mandatory nature of the data is indicated during collection by an asterisk. The data is automatically collected as a result of your actions on the site.

When?

We collect the information that you provide to us when you contact us through our contact form. And when you visit the site’s pages.

Who are the addressees?

Your personal data is processed on our behalf by service providers: web development, hosting, marketing and analytics companies.

We use service providers to perform a variety of operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service and ask them not to use your personal data for other purposes. We always make every effort to ensure that all of these third parties we work with keep your data confidential and safe.

Legal bases of the processing

The processing of your personal data is justified on different grounds (legal basis) depending on the use we make of the personal data. Below are the legal bases and retention periods that we apply to our main processing operations.

The legal bases applicable include:

Consent: you agree to the processing of your personal data by express consent (checkbox on the contact form). You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legitimate interest: Bouygues Energies & Services has a commercial interest in processing your data which is justified, balanced and does not infringe your privacy. With some exceptions, you can object to processing based on legitimate interest at any time by notifying Bouygues Energies & Services.

The law: the processing of your personal data is made compulsory by a law or regulation.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for a period of one year from the date you send your contact form to us.

Your rights

We respect your right to privacy: it is important for you to have control over your personal data. You have the following rights:

Right to be informed: you have the right to obtain clear, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information about how we use your personal data and about your rights. That is why we are providing you with the information in this Policy.

Right of access: you have the right to access the personal data we hold on you (subject to certain restrictions). We may require payment of a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs incurred for providing the information.
Obviously unfounded, excessive or repeated requests are liable not to be answered. To exercise your right of access, please contact us at the below address.

Right of rectification: You have the right to demand your personal data be rectified if it is inaccurate or out of date and/or completed if it is incomplete.
To exercise your right to rectification, please contact us at the below address.

Right to erasure / right to oblivion: in certain cases, you have the right to obtain the erasure or deletion of your personal data. This is not an absolute right, as we may be required to keep your personal data for legal or legitimate reasons. If you would like us to erase your data, please contact us at the address below.

Right to withdraw consent: you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data if this processing is based on consent. The withdrawal of this consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before it is withdrawn.
If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the address below.

Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data concerning you from our database to another. This only applies to the data you have provided, where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract and is carried out using automated processes. For further information, please contact us at the below address.

Right to disable Cookies: you have the right to disable Cookies. Internet browser settings are usually set to accept cookies by default, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings. Many cookies are used to improve the usability and operation of websites/applications, therefore disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this site, as explained in the corresponding cookie table. If you wish to restrict or block all cookies that are placed by our websites/applications (which may prevent you from using certain parts of the site), or by other websites/applications, you can do so by going to your browser settings. The Help function of your browser tells you what to do. For further information, you can consult the following link:
https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Your browser’s settings

Each web browser’s settings procedures are different. They are generally set out in your browser’s help menu. We therefore suggest you look at this. You will then know how to change your cookie preferences.

Some browsers also have a “Do Not Track” option. You can delete all or part of the cookies placed on your browser. You can also use incognito browsing to prevent the placement of cookies.

Disabling social network sharing cookies

If you wish to modify your settings relating to social network sharing cookies, we invite you to go directly to the Bouygues Energies & Services social network partners’ sites:

Twitter : https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171379

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn : https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

YouTube : https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Disabling audience measurement cookies

If you wish to modify your parameters relating to the placement of audience measurement and statistics cookies, we invite you to go directly to the site of our service provider that measures the audience on our sites:

Google Analytics : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

For practical advice on these options and on how to delete cookie files stored in your terminal, depending on the browser you are using, we invite you to consult the “Control my data” section of the CNIL (Commission Nationale de Information Technology and Liberties) website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/maitriser-mes-donnees

In order to meet your request, we may require proof of identity.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about the way we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you can contact our DPO at the following email address: dpo@bouygues-es.com